2019 Theme and Schedule

“Refugees and Immigrants: Who are They and Who am I?”

In 2019 The Gathering will consider “Refugees and Immigrants: Who are They and Who am I?” We will discuss why many Americans, most of whom are descended from immigrants or refugees, favor closing the door on them now. We will look at statistics about immigrants’ cultural and economic contributions to the United States, immigrants and crime rates, and whether Americans have a special responsibility to take in people whose lives have been threatened in their homelands. Speakers include Gail Carson Levine, an award-winning children’s author and poet, who will talk about the expulsion of the Jews from Spain in 1492; Ilya Kaminsky, an award-winning poet and immigrant from Russia; and others who have been refugees or immigrants, or who work on their behalf.

Friday, July 12, 2019

Time Event Location
10:30 am Registration Evans Atrium
11:00 am Smoothies on the Green Blue Stone Patio
12:15 pm Welcome, Invocation Evans Hall
12:45 pm Lunch Evans Hall
1:30 pm Gail Carson Levine – Lecture Evans Hall
2:15 pm Book Signing Evans Hall
3:00 pm Workshops* Evans Hall
5:20 pm Wine Reception
Fireplace Lounge
6:00 pm Dinner Evans Hall
7:30 pm Nancy Isenberg – Lecture Evans Hall
8:15 pm Q&A Evans Hall
8:45 pm Book Signing Evans Hall
*Workshops: Kaminsky, Sujahta, and Bartoletti (see Workshops page for descriptions.)

Saturday, July 13, 2019

Time Event Location
7:00 am Yoga – Donna Fetzko TBA
7:30 am Breakfast Main Dining Room
9:15 am Poems/ Announcements Evans Hall
9:30 am Julia Preston – Lecture Evans Hall
11:00 am Ilya Kaminsky – Poetry Evans Hall
11:45 pm Book sales Evans Atrium
12:15 pm Lunch Evans Hall
1:30 pm Ellen Carroll – Comedy Evans Hall
3:15 pm Workshops* TBA
5:30 pm Wine Reception Fireplace Lounge
6:15 pm Dinner Evans Hall
7:30 pm Chris Boian – Lecture Evans Hall
8:45 pm Book Signing Evans Hall
*Workshops: Levine, Shavin, and Johnson (see Workshops page for descriptions.)

Sunday, July 14, 2019

Time Event Location
7:00 am Yoga – Donna Fetzko TBA
7:30 am Light Breakfast Fireplace Lounge
9:00 am Poems, announcements Evans Hall
9:15 am Panel Discussion Evans Hall
11:15 am Brunch, Benediction, Farewell Evans Hall